ENG 445: Seminar: The Postmodern Built Environment: Home

Database is general. Includes all areas.

This database includes both art (sculpture, outdoor art) and architecture as a subject.

Think artistic and architectural movements. Are there structures that would cause an author to write about them, a photographer to take a picture of them or a painter to paint them?

This database would include an academic approach to art and architecture. What does a structure mean for a location or for a time period?

This database would include an academic approach to art and architecture. What does a structure mean for a location or for a time period?

This database is comfortable in the arts. Could include academic as well as features on architecture

Did a PhD write a dissertation about architecture or a postmodern building style? It would be here.

SpringerLink provides access to full-text STM (scientific, technical, medical) journals, book series, books, and reference works published by Springer and its imprints.

Think society. How does society or parts of society react to movements and designs and time periods?

Ebook collection that includes over 50,000 titles spanning all academic subject areas. Individual UMS libraries have also purchased some ebooks that are restricted to a single user at a time.

LibrarySearch is the book catalog for the University of Maine System Libraries. Records for books, videos and other materials are indexed. Online access is provided within records to online sources, such as e-books and streaming videos. To locate and access articles use any of our article databases, instead.