Skip to Main Content
University of Southern Maine
Libraries & Learning

ESP 197: Research Skills Lab: Home

Key Resources in Environmental Science

You can also use LibrarySearch to find environmental science-specific encyclopedias and handbooks, many of which are accessible online! A few examples are below, but there are many more.

Below are a few of the "top" journals in environmental science by the number of times their articles have been cited. To see many more journals in environmental science, including sub-specializations, see our Journals by Title page and select "Earth & Environmental Sciences" from the subject drop-down. On the results page a variety of environmental sub-disciplines are listed.

Below are just a few of our databases useful for environmental science research. For more databases with environmental sciences content, check out our Databases A-Z page and select "Environmental Science" from the drop-down.

You can search for books in our library and other libraries using the links below. If you're not sure how to find what you're looking for, ask us!

A wealth of environmental information can be found in the reports and publications of government agencies. Visit the sites below to search for publications.

Searching Tips and Tricks

  • Most databases allow for searching with Boolean operators (AND, OR, NOT).
    • Use AND to focus your search and combine different aspects of your topic
    • Use OR to broaden your search and find sources that use different words for the same concept.
    • Use NOT to omit certain terms from your results.
  • Use an asterisk (*) to truncate words if you want to search for all words with that root. For example, “environment*” would search for environment, environmental, environmentalism, etc.
  • Put quotes around a phrase that you want the database to search as a phrase, rather than as individual words.
  • Group synonyms inside parentheses using OR between each one

Example:

LibrarySearch is the combined library catalog for the entire University of Maine system. You can search the entire system, or select University of Southern Maine Libraries in the drop-down.

Other helpful tips:

  • If you find a book that is relevant to your needs, look at the "Subject" area of the book's record. Click on a few of the subjects to find other similar books.
  • If the UMaine System doesn't have a book you want, we can get it for you through Interlibrary Loan (ILLiad).

LibrarySearch

Advanced Search

Most databases, as well as LibrarySearch and MaineCat, assign subjects to books and articles. A subject is a designated word or phrase that describes an idea or concept and groups all articles or books about that concept together.

  • Subjects are also variously called descriptors, controlled vocabulary, headings, or index terms.
  • To search by subject you have to know the exact subject term. Most databases that use subjects have a Thesaurus that you can use to look up subject terms. You can also do a keyword search, find a book or article that is relevant to your research, and look at the subject terms assigned to it.
  • LibrarySearch and MaineCat use Library of Congress Subject Headings and each database has their own list of subject headings, so you have to look up subjects in each database independently.

There are many ways you can get research materials from other libraries. In the vast majority of cases, there is no charge to you for this service!

  • From LibrarySearch, use the  button in the middle of an item's page.
  • From MaineCat, use the  button in the middle of an item's page.
  • From a database:
    • Select the item you want and find and click the 
    • If the library does not have access to the item, find and click the "Submit an Interlibrary Loan Request" link

Environmental Science Research News Feed

Loading ...

Related Guides