* Library Resources for Faculty

The best way to request a book (whether physical or electronic) be added to the collection is to fill out our Suggest Material to Add form. Please be aware that our budget for book purchases is generally expended by the end of April each year and plan accordingly. You should also be aware that in selecting items for the collection we prioritize items that support your teaching and the curriculum.

Fill out our video request form.

Yes! Please feel free to suggest materials other than books you would like to see added to the collection by filling out our Suggest Material to Add form with your request. Materials will be purchased based on budget, availability, selection priorities, and other relevant factors.

You may search for materials already on reserve in LibrarySearch. Alternatively, you may call circulation: (207) 780-4270.

Fill out a copy of the Reserves Information & Form and e-mail it to usm.reserves@maine.edu.

Alternatively, you may deliver it to:

If you want a personal copy of a textbook or other books placed on Reserve for your students, you can drop off or send the books via inter-campus mail or regular mail to the Library.

Be sure to include a note with:

• Your name (as the Instructor),
• Course number,
• Course name,
• Campus Library (POR, GOR, LAC) on which you want the book placed on reserve,
• Whether you will pick up the book(s) at the end of semester or whether you want staff to send it back to you via inter-campus mail or US mail — don't for get to include an address if you elect to have them sent back to you.

Please e-mail usm.reserves@maine.edu with the following information. Funding will determine whether we can purchase new books.

• Instructor’s name,
• Course number,
• Course name,
• Campus Library (POR, GOR, LAC) on which you want the book placed on reserve,
• Book(s) title, author, year, edition (if applicable), ISBN, publisher or Amazon link

Please e-mail usm.reserves@maine.edu with:

• A copy of the article OR the article citation
• A completed copy of the Reserves Information & Form

Please e-mail usm.reserves@maine.edu with:

• The citation for the textbook including the edition and the chapter(s).
• A completed copy of the Reserves Information & Form

Please be advised we can not place copies of complete print textbooks in e-reserves due to copyright restrictions.

Complete this video request form.

Our instructional team has the ability to provide many types of instructional support. See our dedicated Library instruction program page for details.

Our three specialized collections (Osher Map Library, the Franco American collection, and Special Collections) also have instructional staff that would love to help engage your students with primary and specialized sources. Their contact information is available on the page linked above.

Please use our request form.

Yes! Use our request form and just let us know it is online and we will be in touch to work out the details.

Unfortunately not at this time. We plan on offering asynchronous tutorials again in the future as time and staffing allow.

One straightforward way is to enter the title of the item you are looking to find in LibrarySearch.

Another way is to search by book or journal title in LibrarySearch.

We have access to over 96,990 journals. You can search by title in Serial Solutions. Serial Solutions will give you the date ranges held in each database providing access to the journal in question.

Another way to search for journals is to search by journal title in LibrarySearch

In our A-to-Z listing of databases there is a subject area filter that will produce a list of the database identified by a research librarian as having value in supporting inquiry in the subject area in question.

You can find information about each specialized collection on their websites:

• Osher Map Library & Smith Center for Cartographic Education
• The Franco-American Collection
• Special Collections (University Archives and the Jean Byers Center for Diversity in Maine)

You can find our digitized archival resources in our instance of Digital Commons. You can also search across other institutions Digital Commons instances as well.

If the materials are at another library in the state as an available (the Request Status in the MaineCat record is AVAILABLE) physical artifact (not an e-book or dataset), you can use the request feature of MaineCat.

If the materials are not held by a library in the state, you can submit an Inter-Library Loan (ILL) request, and we will do our best to get it for you. If you are new to ILL, please see our ILL page to get started.

There is no definitive way to answer this, as different article information systems use different methods on different sets of articles, therefore these systems report different numbers and are incapable of counting beyond the limits of their input. That said, Google Scholar can give some indication as to citation count. Feel free to ask a research librarian.

Contact us via usm.ref@maine.edu

USM Libraries supports Zotero for citation management. Individual librarians may be comfortable assisting with other citation management software.

One may contact the IT helpdesk for help with technology-related issues you’re experiencing with MaineStreet, BrightSpace, Google Suite, Kaltura, and Zoom. They can also help with problems with university-issued computers, network/internet, and password issues:

(207) 780-4029 or usm-helpdesk@maine.edu.

The Center for Technology Enhanced Learning (CTEL) provides both Self-paced training for BrightSpace as well as a companion guidance document. BrightSpace also has its own official documentation for instructors.

One may also contact CTEL directly: (207) 780-5072 or ctelhelp@maine.edu

One may contact CTEL for assistance teaching with BrightSpace, developing online teaching skills, or finding innovative ways to assess student performance:

(207) 780-5072 or ctelhelp@maine.edu